Privacy Policy

At Planet Management Group (“PMG”), we recognize your right to confidentiality and value your trust very seriously. We strive to protect the privacy of our clients’ personal information and their customers’ data. By publishing this Privacy Statement (“Statement”), we want you to know that we apply our long-standing commitment to safeguarding privacy to all of our online services and activities. This Statement discloses the privacy practices for planetrenovationcapital.com (“Website”) and applies to information we collect on this Website and in email, text, and other electronic messages between you and the Website.  This Statement does not apply to information collected by us offline or through any other means, including on any other website or application operated by PMG or any third party (including our affiliates).

The use of this Website or the Services (as defined below), including the submission of data, constitutes your acknowledgement that you have read and understood this Statement and agreed with its terms. We reserve the right to change this Statement upon notification to you. Use of this site following provision of such notice shall constitute your acceptance of the revised terms.  This Statement may change from time to time.  Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Statement periodically for updates.

Information Collection and User Registration.
Any person accessing, browsing, or otherwise using the Website, whether manually or through an automated mechanism is considered a “User”. PMG collects information from two types of Users: casual Users, who may access the main site and non-restricted pages of the Website and Users, or “Clients” who provide information to PMG by filling in forms on our Website (such information includes information requesting further services).

In general, Users can visit non-restricted pages of the Website without identifying themselves or revealing any personal information. Information tracking is limited to general Website traffic statistics and does not include personally identifiable information.

The type of information we collect from you depends on how you use our Website and communicate with us, as well as other factors.  As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including details of your visits to our Website, including

  • traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website;
  • information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

We or our third-party partners may use and collect certain non-personal information from your web browser, and we may use cookies, pixel tags, and/or web beacons on our websites or in electronic communications. The information collected may include such items as information about your browser type and version, your usage of our Website or our advertising on other websites, and time and date data. Information collected from you when you visit our Website may be used to address your specific needs as a visitor to our site, to improve your online experience, for online advertising banners, or for other purposes. We may also use information collected during your visit to improve the functionality and layout of our website. The technologies we use may be employed to determine whether you have received certain electronic communications, such as email, or what areas of the site you visited. Collecting this data helps us improve your online experience, our websites, and our electronic communications, but it does not contain any personally identifiable information. You can decide whether your browser will accept cookies by editing your browser’s settings but choosing not to accept cookies may reduce or eliminate the functionality of some parts of our website.

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website may be served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers. These third parties may use cookies, alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies, to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

Use of Collected Information
Except as may otherwise be agreed in writing by PMG and any Client, whether in a contract for the provisions of Services (a “Services Agreement”) or otherwise, which agreement will govern only data submitted to or gathered by PMG with respect to such Client, PMG is the sole owner of the information collected on the Website. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this Privacy Statement.

PMG uses the information we collect to, including any personal information to:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or Services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

We may also use the information to contact Clients and prospective customer to discuss further their interest in our Services and to provide information (such as announcements of promotions and events) about PMG or its partners.

Data and information submitted to PMG through the Website may be reviewed, shared, distributed or publicly referenced by PMG as provided in the PMG Terms of Use or as may be permitted by law. Individual records may at times be viewed or accessed only for the purpose of resolving problems, support issues, or suspected violation of the Terms of Service, or as may be required by law. Clients are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of their User IDs and Passwords.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, we may collect such information. We may use such information without restriction for marketing purposes, but we will not disclose any personally identifiable information in doing so without your prior consent. For example, if you send us a letter telling us how helpful the Services are to you, we may use the comment in our marketing materials, but we will not use your name when we do so unless you agree in advance.

PMG cooperates with law enforcement and other third parties to enforce laws and property rights. We reserve the right to disclose any personal information that is necessary, in our reasonable discretion, to aid in such enforcement and to report any illegal activity to law enforcement authorities. We also reserve the right to release personal information concerning a User who we believe is in violation of our Terms of Service or this Privacy Statement, even without a subpoena, warrant, or other court order.

In the event that another company acquires PMG or substantially all of its assets, as part of such transaction, information collected on this Website, including Registration Information, may be transferred to the acquiring company.

The Website may use cookies to collect information. A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred from a Web site to the hard drive of your computer so that the site administrator may identify your computer and passively track its activities on the Web site. Since cookies are only text files, they cannot run a program on your computer, search your computer for other information, or transmit any information to anyone.

The Website may use cookies to facilitate a User’s movement throughout the Website, to check a User’s browser type so that we can ensure that our Website runs optimally on a User’s computer, and to authenticate a Client’s access to any restricted areas on our Website. The Website may use session cookies containing encrypted or encoded information, including your User ID and session ID. This information allows us to process your online transactions and requests. Session cookies are required in order to use the PMG applications.

You may refuse to accept cookies. If a User rejects the cookie, that User may still use the Website, but as noted above, some portions of the Website may not function properly or may be restricted or unavailable.

The Website also uses IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the Website, track User’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Children Under the Age of 13
Our Website is not intended for children under the age of 13.  No one under the age of 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Website.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.  If you are under the age of 13 do not use or provide any information on this Website, use any of its features, use any of the interactive or comment features of this Website, or provide any information about yourself to use including your name, address, telephone number or email address.  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13, we will delete the information.  If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13
Security

PMG uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to keep your personal information as secure as possible. While we strive to protect your personal information, PMG cannot warrant or guarantee the security of any information you transmit.

While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also strive to protect user-information off-line. All of our Users’ information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to the information. Furthermore, all employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Any time new policies are added, our employees are notified and/or reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure that our Clients’ and their customers’ information is protected. Finally, the servers on which we store our Clients’ data are kept in a secure environment, with around the clock security.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information
If a User’s personally identifiable information changes, such as phone number, we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove that User’s personal data provided to us. In some circumstances, we will retain certain information in our files for the purposes of resolving disputes, troubleshooting problems, enforcing the Terms of Service or other legal requirements. Further, due to technical constraints and the fact that we back up our systems, it is impractical to remove all such information from our systems. Therefore, you should not expect that all of your personally identifiable information will be completely removed from our databases in response to your requests.

Notification of Changes
PMG may update or change this Online Privacy Notice at any time without notice. We recommend you check this site regularly for updates or changes.

Notice for California Residents:
California Civil Code §1798.83 grants California residents visiting this website the right to request certain information regarding the disclosure of their personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us via one of the following methods:
1.  Writing us at:  Attention CCPA Response Team Planet Home Lending, LLC, P.O. Box 1001, Meriden, CT 06450
2.  Call us at 866-882-8187  
3.  If you would like to exercise your data protection rights or submit a request online, please complete our Privacy Request form by visiting:  https://planethomelending.com/privacy-policy/ 
4.  Send us an email at cs@myloansupport.com with CCPA in the subject line.  

 

 

© 2022 Planet Management Group, LLC.

Privacy Policy

This is a business-to-business communication meant for use by mortgage professionals only. It is not intended for distribution to consumers or other third parties. It is not an "advertisement" as defined in Section 1026(a)(2) of the Truth-in-Lending Act. Product information is subject to change without notice.